14th Asian TV Awards 2009 Winners

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

Here are the winners of the 14th Asian TV Awards (2009) held Thursday, December 3, in Singapore:

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less)
Winner – 6420 (now TV, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Dan Rivers – Killings Fields: Long Road to Justice (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Dan Rivers – World’s Untold Stories: A Forgotten People (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more)
Winner – Yanomami: The Last Tribe (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – PAMIR – Cradled by the Skies (Kansai Telecasting Corporation, Japan)

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama
Winner – Wild China (BBC Worldwide, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Death of the Megabeasts (Prospero Productions, Australia)

Best News Programme
Winner – Election Counting Day Coverage (IBN 18 Broadcast Limited, India)
Highly Commended – CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report
Winner – John Vause – China / Gold Machine (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Kyung Lah – Japan / Elderly Shoplifters (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series
Winner – The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8, Singapore)
Winner – 1895 in Formosa (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)
Highly Commended – The Samurai Gentleman Episode 1: Road to Destiny (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – City Homicide Season 2 Episode 2 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Single Drama or Television Programme
Winner – Easy Money (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)
Highly Commended – Scorched (ITV Global Entertainment, Australia)
Highly Commended – Love in the Season of Osmanthus (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)

Best Comedy Programme
Winner – The Iromonea (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)
Highly Commended – Gag Concert (Korean Broadcasting System, Korea)

Best Current Affairs Programme
Winner – Sunday Report: Sichuan Earthquake One Year On – The Unspeakable Truth (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Drugs Business Inside Prison Cell (PT. Cakrawala Andalas Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Children’s Programme
Winner – Super Kid Game (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)
Highly Commended – Classroom Genius (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special
Winner – My School Rocks Asia Finals 2008 (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Highly Commended – President’s Command Performance (Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Entertainment Pogramme
Winner – 26 Hours / Day (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)
Highly Commended – The Best House 1,2,3 – The Discovery of New Da Vinci (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Game or Quiz Programme
Winner – Run for Money (Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Fuji Creative Corporation, Japan)
Highly Commended – Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)

Best Music Programme
Winner – Indian Idol Season 4 Episode 1 (Miditech Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Reality Programme
Winner – Revealed – Chinese New Year (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Storm Surfers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Infotainment Programmes
Winner – The New Anatomy Show (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Talk Show
Winner – We The People (NDTV Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – Blogtv.sg: Who Lives Around You? (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, ChannelNewsAsia, Singapore)

Best Animation
Winner – Little Krishna – Assault of the Lethal Bird (Big Animation Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Season 4 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Social Awareness Program
Winner – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Future Makers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Ecopolis (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
Winner – The Amazing Race Asia, Season 3 Episode 3 (SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Project Runway Philippines ( Solar Entertainment Corporation, SBN, Philippines)

Best Cross-Platform Content
Winner – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – BITWORLD-Two Rooms: The Past and The Present (NHK, Japan)

Best News Presenter or Anchor
Winner – Martin Soong for Squawk Voice (CNBC Asia Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Kristie Lu Stout for CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter
Winner – Anjali Rao for Talk Asia (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Najwa Shihab for Suafa Anda: The Election Channel Programs (PT. Media Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Entertainment Presenter
Winner -Jon Niermann for Asia Uncut (West Meets East Production, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Phanya Nirunkul for Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)
Highly Commended – Cyrus Sahukar for Hole in the Wall – Season 1, Episode 1 (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor
Winner -Adrian Pang for Red Thread (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Qi Yu Wu for The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress
Winner -Michelle Yim for Moonlight Resonance (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Robyn Malcolm for Outrageous Fortune Series 4 (South Pacific Pictures, New Zealand)

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/Actress
Winner – Chusak Lamsuk for Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Michael V for Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc., Philippines)
Highly Commended – Chua Enlai for Parental Guidance (Pics Talk Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Cinematography
Winner – Lonely Planet: Natural Born Traveller Episode 3 (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – The Way We Live Episode 5: Living in the Shadow of the Volcano (August Pictures Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Direction
Winner – All Saints Episode 465 (Seven Network Operations Limited, Australia)
Highly Commended – Sudden Death (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Editing
Winner – Supermen of Malegaon (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Achievement in HD
Winner – Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Highly Commended – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Terrestrial Channel of the Year
Winner – TBS (Japan)
Highly Commended – TVB Jade (Hong Kong)

Best Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year
Winner – Discovery Channel (Singapore)
Highly Commended – CNN International (Hong Kong)

Posted in International

Search