31st Gawad Urian Nominees (2008)

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

Here are the nominees of the 31st Gawad Urian organized by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino.

Best Picture

Confessional (Creative Programs, Inc. thru Cinema One Originals and Oddfield Productions),
Endo (UFO Pictures Production),
Foster Child (Seiko Films),
Death in the Land of Encantos (Sine Olivia Pilipinas),
Tirador (Centerstage Productions),
Tribu (8 Glasses Productions)

Best Director

Adolfo Alix Jr. (Tambolista),
Jade Francis Castro (Endo),
Lav Diaz (Death in the Land of Encantos),
Jim Libiran (Tribu),
Brillante Mendoza (Foster Child and Tirador),
Jerrold Tarog and Ruel Dahis Antipuesto (Confessional),
Paolo Villaluna and Ellen Ramos (Selda)

Best Actress

Glaiza de Castro (Still Life),
Ina Feleo (Endo),
Cherry Pie Picache (Foster Child),
Judy Ann Santos (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo),
Lorna Tolentino (Katas ng Saudi)

Best Actor

Jason Abalos (Endo),
Jerrold Tarog (Confessional),
Roeder Camanag (Death in the Land of Encantos),
Jinggoy Estrada (Katas ng Saudi),
Sid Lucero (Selda),
Jiro Manio (Tambolista),
Romnick Sarmenta (Prinsesa),
O. G. Sacred (Tribu)

Best Supporting Actress

Malou Crisologo (Tribu),
Eugene Domingo (Foster Child),
Anita Linda (Tambolista),
Liza Lorena (Katas ng Saudi),
Ara Mina (Selda),
Angela Ruiz (Tirador)

Best Supporting Actor

Publio Briones III (Confessional),
Benjamin Fileo (Tirador),
Alchris Galura (Endo),
Emilio Garcia (Selda),
Sid Lucero (Tambolista),
Jiro Manio (Foster Child),
Coco Martin (Tambolista)

Best Screenplay

Jade Castro, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee (Endo);
Lav Diaz (Death in the Land of Encantos);
Joel Jover and Ralston Jover (Foster Child);
Ralston Jover (Tirador);
Jim Libiran (Tribu);
Jose Javier Reyes (Katas ng Saudi);
Ave Regina S. Tayag (Tambolista);
Ramon Ukit a.k.a. Jerrold Tarog (Confessional)

Best Production Design

Harley Alcasid and Deans Habal (Tirador);
Armi Cacanindin (Tribu);
Jhek Cogama (Endo);
Lav Diaz and Dante Perez (Death in the Land of Encantos);
Martin Masadao, Regie Regalado,
Dante Garcia, and Endi “Hai” Balbuena (Pisay);
Benjamin Padero (Foster Child);
Danny Red (Selda);
Baba Velasco and Vilma Velasco (Maling Akala)

Best Cinematography

Rodolfo Aves Jr. (Kadin);
Albert Banzon (Tambolista);
Albert Banzon (Tribu),
Jeffrey dela Cruz, Brillante Mendoza, Gary Tria and Julius Villanueva (Tirador);
Odyssey Flores (Foster Child);
Odyssey Flores (Selda);
Larry Manda (Maling Akala);
Dan Villegas (Still Life)

Best Editing

Lawrence Ang (Tribu),
Aleks Castañeda (Tambolista),
Ray Defante Gibraltar (When Timawa Meets Delgado),
Charliebebs Gohetia (Foster Child),
Pats R. Ranyo a.k.a. Jerrold Tarog (Confessional)

Best Music

Teresa Barrozo (Tirador),
Vince de Jesus (Pisay),
Francis de Veyra (Tribu),
Khavn dela Cruz (Tambolista),
Danny Gil (Maling Akala)

Best Sound

Ditoy Aguila (Tambolista),
Ditoy Aguila and Junel Valencia (Tirador),
Emanuelle Clemente and Arnold Reodica (Foster Child),
Mark Laccay (Tribu),
Jerrold Tarog (Confessional)

Posted in Movies

Search