Asian TV Awards 2009 nominees

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

Here are the nominees of the 14th Asian TV Awards (2009) whose awards night will be held at a gala dinner at Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore on December 3, 2009:

Programming Category

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less)

Dan Rivers – Killings Fields: Long Road to Justice – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Sichuan Earthquake – One Year On – now TV (Hong Kong)
Congregate Clansman – Radio Television Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Dan Rivers – World’s Untold Stories: A Forgotten People – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Finding Shizuo Hagishima – Shanghai Media Group, Documentary Channel (China)
6420 – now TV (Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or less)

My Robotic Legs – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Yanomami: The Last Tribe – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
How Long is the Road – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
PAMIR – Cradled by the Skies – Kansai Telecasting Corporation (Japan)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama

Megafish – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Death of the Megabeasts – Prospero Productions (Australia)
Wild China – BBC Worldwide (Hong Kong)
Tears in the Arctic – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Warzone Gone Wild – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
The Fog Genie – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)

Best News Programme

CNN Today – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Al Jazeera KL Newshour: Bangkok Protests – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)
EDSA Shootout – Bandila (Banner Story / The Flag) – ABS-CBN Broadcasting (Philippines)
Election Counting Day Coverage – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Al Jazeera KL Newshour: Myanmar – One Year On – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Single News Story/Report

Ahmedabad Blast Story – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
John Vause – China / Gold Machine – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Gusmao Conflict – Australia Network (Australia)
John Vause – China / Grieving Parents – CNN International (Hong Kong)
China’s Black Jails – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)
Kyung Lah – Japan / Elderly Shoplifters – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Myanmar Aid Crisis – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Drama Series

The Samurai Gentleman (Episode 1): Road to Destiny – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
City Homicide Season 2 (Episode 2) – Southern Star International (Australia)
The Little Nyonya – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
1895 in Formosa – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
All Saints (Episode 464) – Seven Network Operations Limited (Australia)
Beethoven Virus (Episode 1) – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Boys Over Flowers – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Garden of the Wind – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Ghost 2 – 8TV (Malaysia)
Me and My Three Daughters’ Marriages – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
Stepmother II – Hunan ETV Culture Media Co., Ltd (China)
Warkah Terakhir (Episode 8) – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Who Will Call the Shots of My Youth – Beijing Xinbaoyuan Movie & TV Investment Co., Ltd (China)

Best Single Drama or Television Programme

Easy Money – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
Scorched – ITV Global Entertainment (Australia)
Shabake Part 2: Usouso – Fuji Television Network, Inc. (Japan)
Love in the Season of Osmanthus – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
3 Acts of Murder – Taylor Media Pty Ltd (Australia)
Sebelum Sejadah Di Bentang – Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad [TV3] (Malaysia)
Shohure Shob Ganga Foring (Angels of Our Town) – Impress Telefilm Ltd, Channel-I (Bangladesh)
Taipei 24H – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)

Best Comedy Programme

Off Pedder (Episode 7) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Calefare – Film Formations Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Gag Concert – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
The Iromonea – Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. (Japan)
Mr. Siao’s Mandarin Class – Natseven TV Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
The Election That Isn’t – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)

Best Current Affairs Programme

Poisoning the Poor, Electronic Waste in Ghana – Daehan Mediaworld (Korea)
Drug Business Inside Prison Cell – PT. Cakrawala Andalas Televisi (Indonesia)
I Survived – ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation (Philippines)
Sunday Report: Sichuan Earthquake One Year On – The Unspeakable Truth – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Man Made Marvels: Sydney Opera House – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
PD Notebook – Barricaded Plaza, Human Rights in Custody – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)

Best Children’s Programme

Iyantira – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Vasantham (Singapore)
Super Kid Game – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Galli Galli Sim Sim S6 (Episode 6) “Googly Frish” – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Classroom Genius – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special

KABUKI: Behind the Scene of Heisei Nakamuraza – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Miss Hong Kong Pageant 2008 – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
President’s Command Performance – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
The Pursuit of Style: A Young Designers Special – QTV Channel 11 (Philippines)
Pogo Amazing Kids Awards 2008 – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
My School Rocks Asia Finals 2008 – The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Best Entertainment Pogramme

Pemburu Hantu – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
The Best House 1,2,3 – The Discovery of New Da Vinci – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Star Junior Show – Like Father, Like Son – Seoul Broadcasting System [SBS] (Korea)
26 Hours / Day – Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. (Japan)
Lonely Planet Bluelist: Best in Asia – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Mel and Joey – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Run for Money – Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Fuji Creative Corporation (Japan)
Yok Siam – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Super Kid Game – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Hole in the Wall – Season 1 (Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Pilipinas: Game KNB? (Philippines: Are You Game?) – ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation (Philippines)
Classroom Genius – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)

Best Music Programme

Beat The Mic – Hunan TV (China)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Indian Idol Season 4 (Episode 1) – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)
Campus SuperStar Grand Final – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel U (Singapore)
In Memory – A Musical Tribute – New Delhi Television Ltd (India)
Ode to Joy: 10,000 Voices Resound! – Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc. (Japan)

Best Reality Programme

Revealed – Chinese New Year – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Guess Who? – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
Capture the Moment – What In the World! – Seoul Broadcasting System [SBS] (Korea)
Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
In the Line of Fire (Episode18) “Icheon Warehouse Set on Fire” – The Korea International (Korea)
Sarkaar Ki Duniya (Episode 57) – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)

Best Infotainment Programmes

One Life One Earth: Meet in Antarctica – PCCW Media Limited (Hong Kong)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
The New Anatomy Show – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Galli Galli Sim Sim (Episode 18) “Water Conservation” – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Go Green (Episode 1) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel U (Singapore)
One Life One Earth: Mastermind Gaudi – PCCW Media Limited (Hong Kong)
Passage to Malaysia – Across the Seas – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Talk Show

Blogtv.sg: Who Lives Around You? – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, ChannelNewsAsia (Singapore)
Talk Asia – Edison Chen – CNN International (Hong Kong)
We The People – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
Asia Uncut – West Meets East Productions (Singapore)
The Big Fight – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
The President and a Worker – Shanghai Media Group, Documentary Channel (China)

Best Animation

Classic Tales – Southern Star International (Australia)
Little Krishna – Assault of the Lethal Bird – Big Animation (|) Pvt Ltd (India)
Milly Molly – Scrawl Studios Pte Ltd (Singapore)
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Season 4 – Southern Star International (Australia)
Zheng He’s Voyages to the West Seas (Episode 1) “A Glorious Voyage” – Zhejiang Zhongnan Group Animation Video Co., Ltd (China)
Lamb – SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Best Social Awareness Program

Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Future Makers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Embracing Life and Death, in a Hospice Ward – CJB [Cheongju Broadcasting Co. Ltd] (Korea)
Eye On Taiwan – The Miracle Doctor – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Tuesday Report: In the Face of Death “Cancer Sucks, But Life is Still Beautiful” – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Ecopolis – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Adaptation of An Existing Format

Project Runway Philippines – Solar Entertainment Corporation, SBN (Philippines)
The Amazing Race Asia, Season 3 (Episode 3) – SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Indian Idol Season 4 (Episode 41) Finale – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)
Konsert Akhir Akademi Fantasia 7 – Astro Productions Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Survivor Philippines (Episode 1) – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)
Hole in the Wall – Season 1 (Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment Netrworks Asia (Hong Kong)
The Chopping Block (Series 2) – ITV Global Entertainment (Australia)

Best Cross-Platform Content

BITWORLD-Two Rooms: The Past and The Present – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Live & Loaded (Episode 1) – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Suatu Ketika – Rosli Dhoby – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
As the Bell Rings – Touch of Class – The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd (Singapore)
First Class – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Performance Categories

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Nidhi Razdan (Left, Right & Centre) – New Delhi Television Ltd (India)
Martin Soong (Squawk Voice) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Kristie Lu Stout (CNN Today) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Suhasini Haidar (India At 9) – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Maura Fogarty (Capital Connection) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Anjali Rao (World News Asia) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Bernard Lo (Asia Confidential with Bernie Lo) – Bloomberg L.P (Hong Kong)
Teymoor Nabili (Al Jazeera English: Rolling News) – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Anjali Rao (Talk Asia) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Najwa Shihab (Suafa Anda: The Election Channel Programs) – PT. Media Televisi Indonesia [Metro TV] (Indonesia)
Fauziah Ibrahim (101 East – Philippines: Keeping the Peace) – Al Jazeera (Malaysia)
Christine Tan (Managing Asia) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Qin Yi (The Main Talk) – Shanghai Media Group, International Channel Shanghai (China)
Lin Xue Ling (Conversation With) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia (Singapore)
Teymoor Nabili (101 East – China Special: China Identity) – Al Jazeera (Malaysia)

Best Entertainment Presenter

Jon Niermann (Asia Uncut) – West Meets East Production (Singapore)
Phanya Nirunkul (Yok Siam) – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Cyrus Sahukar (Hole in the Wall – Season 1, Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment
Netrworks Asia (Hong Kong)
He Jiong (Happy Citadel) – Hunan TV (China)
Steve Crombie (Natural Born Traveller Episode 3) – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Woody Milintachinda (Woody Show) – W Networks Co. Ltd (Thailand)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor

Lee Min Ho (Boys Over Flowers) – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Adrian Pang (Red Thread) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Qi Yu Wu (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Chen Han Wei (By My Side) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Myung Min Kim (Beethoven Virus) – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Patrick Teoh (Red Thread) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Pierre Png (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress

Zoe Tay (The Ultimatum) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Michelle Yim (Moonlight Resonance) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Robyn Malcolm (Outrageous Fortune Series 4) – South Pacific Pictures (New Zealand)
Fann Wong (The Defining Moment) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Gu, Hye-Seon (Boys Over Flowers) – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Joanne Peh (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Yvonne Lim (Perfect Cut) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/Actress

Kenneth Ma Kwok Ming (Man In Charge #8) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Chusak Lamsuk (Raberd Thurd Theung) – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Singapore)
Chua Enlai (Parental Guidance) – Pics Talk Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Michael V (Bubble Gang) – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)
Rebecca Ashley Dass (Cosmo & George 1) – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)

Techinica & Creative Categories

Best Cinematography

Fighting Spiders – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Natural Born Traveller (Episode 3) – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
The Way We Live (Episode 5) – Living in the Shadow of the Volcano – August Pictures Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Women, Water and 10,000 miles – MediaCorp Pte Ltd [Caldecott Productions International] (Singapore)
Revealed – Diwali – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Direction

All Saints (Episode 465) – Seven Network Operations Limited (Australia)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Fighting Spiders – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
One In A Million 3 Grand Final – 8TV (Malaysia)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Editing

Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Punjab’s Forgotten Women – IBN18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Inside Supercar – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Supermen of Malegaon – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Little Red Art – MediaCorp Pte Ltd [Caldecott Productions International] (Singapore)
Man Made Marvels – Kuala Lumpur’s Smart Tunnels – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Achievement in HD

Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Revealed – Diwali – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Bird Without Borders – Black-Faced Spoonbills – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
Byodoin Sound Stage – Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc. (Japan)
Natural Born Travellers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Posted in Television

Search