PMPC Star Awards for TV 2009 Winners

Here are the winners of the 23rd PMPC Star Awards for TV (2009) held last night, November 29, at the Pagcor Grand Theater, Ninoy Aquino Ave., Paranaque City and organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club:

Best Children Show: Art Angel (GMA-7)
Best Children Show Host: Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, And Krystal Reyes (Art Angel, GMA-7)
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Ramon “Bong” Revilla, Jr. (Kap’s Amazing Stories, GMA-7)
Best Travel Show: Balik-Bayan (Q 11)
Best Travel Show Host: Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, Q 11)
Best Reality Program: Day Off (Q 11)
Best Reality Program Host: Paolo Bediones (Survivor Philippines, GMA-7)
Best Lifestyle Show: Events Incorporated (Q 11)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Tim Yap And Sam Oh (Events Incorporated, Q 11)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Host/S: Edu Manzano, Pinky Webb, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Donita Rose, Kim Atienza, Alex Santos, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, And Ginger Conejero (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: Probe Profiles (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Cheche Lazaro (Probe Profiles, ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries (GMA-7)
Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, And Howie Severino (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries, GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special: Walang Iwanan (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Service Program: Imbestigador (GMA-7)
Best Public Service Program Host: Ben Tulfo (Bitag Live, UNTV 37)
Best News Program: TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Newscaster: Julius Babao (TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN)
Best Female Newscaster: Vicky Morales (Saksi, GMA-7)
Best Youth-Oriented Program: Ka-Blog (GMA 7)
Best Horror /Fantasy Program: Midnight Dj (TV 5)
Best Talent Search Program: Talentadong Pinoy (TV 5)
Best Talent Search Program Host: Ryan Agoncillo (Talentadong Pinoy, TV 5)
Best New Male TV Personality: Zaijian Jaranilla (May Bukas Pa, ABS-CBN) & Jr De Guzman (Midnight Dj, TV 5)
Best New Female TV Personality: Maricar Reyes (Precious Hearts Romance Presents Presents: Bud Brothers, ABS-CBN)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Sis (GMA-7)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice De Belen (Spoon, Net 25)
Best Variety / Game Show: Wowowee (ABS-CBN)
Best Game Show Host: Richard Gomez (Family Feud, GMA-7)
Best Gag Show: Banana Split (ABS-CBN) & Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: Snn: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Boy Abunda (Snn: Showbiz News Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Toni Gonzaga (Entertainment Live, ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Show: Ful Haus (GMA-7)
Best Comedy Actor: Pooh (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Actress: Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Pieta (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Mini-Series: Your Song Presents: My Only Hope (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show: Asap ’08 (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Luis Manzano (Asap ’08, ABS-CBN)
Best Female TV Host: Valerie Concepcion (Wowowee, ABS-CBN)
Best Primetime TV Series: May Bukas Pa (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance By An Actor: Joross Gamboa (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Bisikleta” Episode, ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance By An Actress: Gretchen Barretto (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Salamin” Episode, ABS-CBN) & Sunshine Dizon (Obra Presents: Sunshine Dizon, “Butch” Episode, GMA 7)
Best Drama Actor: Coco Martin (Tayong Dalawa, ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actress: Gina Pareño (Tayong Dalawa, ABS-CBN)
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN
Hall Of Fame Award – Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Johnny Manahan
Excellence In Broadcasting Award – Vice-President Noli De Castro
Stars Of The Night: Piolo Pascual (Male) And Anne Curtis (Female)
Faces Of The Night: John Lloyd Cruz (Male) And Sunshine Dizon (Female)

Posted in Television
  • http://mukamo.com marquel quilly

    i love you kapamilya toni gonzaga best host. kawawa kyong mga kapuso losser.