PMPC Star Awards for TV 2010 Winners

Here are the winners of the 24th Star Awards for TV (television) 2010 held last night at the Newport Theater of the Resorts World Hotel in Pasay City and organized by the PMPC:

Best Children Show: Happyland (GMA-7)
Best Children Show Host: Love Anover and Patricia Gayod (Happyland/GMA 7)
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show: Balik-Bayan (Q 11)
Best Travel Show Host: Drew Arellano (Balik-Bayan, Q 11)
Best Reality Program: Pinoy Records (GMA-7)
Best Reality Program Host: Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double UP Primetime, ABS-CBN)
Best Lifestyle Show: US Girls (Studio 23)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Ricky Reyes (Life and Style/Q 11)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) and Good Morning, Kuya (UNTV-37)
Best Morning Show Hosts: Pinky Webb, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Donita Rose, Alex Santos, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, Ginger Conejero, Atom Araullo, and Kim Atienza (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda (Bottomline/ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Best Magazine Show Host: Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho, GMA-7)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries (GMA-7)
Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Howie Severino (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries, GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special: Planet Philippines (GMA-7)
Best Public Service Program: Bitag (UNTV-37)
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7)
Best News Program: TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Newscaster: Julius Babao (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN) and Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita/UNTV-37)
Best Female Newscaster: Karen Davila (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN)
Best Youth-Oriented Program: Lipgloss (TV 5)
Best Horror/Fantasy Program: Agimat Presents Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Search Program: Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano and Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ABS-CBN)
Best New Male TV Personality: Johan Santos (Precious Hearts Romance: ‘Love Me Again’/ABS-CBN)
Best New Female TV Personality: Carla Abellana (Rosalinda/GMA-7)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Spoon (Net 25)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net 25)
Best Variety/Game Show: Wowowee (ABS-CBN)
Best Variety/Game Show Host: Vic Sotto (Who Wants To Be A Millionaire/TV5)
Best Gag Show: Banana Split (ABS-CBN)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Host: Boy Abunda (The Buzz/ABS-CBN)
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Host: Bianca Gonzales (E-Live, ABS-CBN)
Best Comedy Show: Show Me Da Manny (GMA-7)
Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA-7)
Best Comedy Actress: Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Rosalka (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Mini-Series: SRO Cinemaserye Presents ‘The Eva Castillo Story’ (GMA-7)
Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Joey de Leon (Eat Bulaga!/GMA-7)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV/ ABS-CBN)
Best Primetime TV Series: Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: Gerald Anderson (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Lubid” episode, ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Gretchen Barretto (Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Larawan” episode, ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor: Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven/GMA-7)
Best Drama Actress: Maricel Soriano (The Susan Roces Cinema Collection: Florinda, ABS-CBN)
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Mr. Antonio “Tony” P. Tuviera, Producer, Television and Production Exponents, Inc. (TAPE, Inc.)
Excellence in Broadcasting Award: Ms. Che Che Lazaro, TV Producer-Host
Stars of the Night: Luis Manzano (Male) and Miriam Quiambao (Female)
Faces of the Night: Kean Kazemi (Male) and Nikki Gil (Female)
Celebrity Face of the Night: JC de Vera (Male) and Ruffa Gutierrez (Female)
Glamorous Star of the Night: Richard Gutierrez

Posted in Television
55 comments on “PMPC Star Awards for TV 2010 Winners
  1. noweelhean says:

    ahh!!! GANUN!!! uo nlng hahahaha!!!!!

    sorii ,.kapusong totoo eh :PP wawa doz ..
    bleeeeeeeeehhhhhhh.. grrrrrrrrrr…..!!!!!!

  2. JCL says:

    Congrats to all STAFF of UNTV37, and of course to Kuya Daniel. TO GOD BE THE GLORY!!!!

  3. mama says:

    ay naku tlga nman pggcng ko plang,focus nko s mga updates lalo na ang mga charity nila.sna mging frequent airing ang salamat dok.npkarami ang ntutulungan.

  4. WOWA says:

    Dati laging kulelat ang abs-cbn sa star awards and bumabawi na lang sa golden dove awards, pero now,ke star awards or golden dove panalo ang Kapamilya.

  5. parisse says:

    .imulat nyo na mga mata nyo sa katoohanan!!!!best station talaga ang ABS CBN!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>