14th Asian TV Awards 2009 Winners

Here are the winners of the 14th Asian TV Awards (2009) held Thursday, December 3, in Singapore:

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less)
Winner – 6420 (now TV, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Dan Rivers – Killings Fields: Long Road to Justice (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Dan Rivers – World’s Untold Stories: A Forgotten People (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more)
Winner – Yanomami: The Last Tribe (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – PAMIR – Cradled by the Skies (Kansai Telecasting Corporation, Japan)

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama
Winner – Wild China (BBC Worldwide, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Death of the Megabeasts (Prospero Productions, Australia)

Best News Programme
Winner – Election Counting Day Coverage (IBN 18 Broadcast Limited, India)
Highly Commended – CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Single News Story/Report
Winner – John Vause – China / Gold Machine (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Kyung Lah – Japan / Elderly Shoplifters (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series
Winner – The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8, Singapore)
Winner – 1895 in Formosa (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)
Highly Commended – The Samurai Gentleman Episode 1: Road to Destiny (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – City Homicide Season 2 Episode 2 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Single Drama or Television Programme
Winner – Easy Money (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)
Highly Commended – Scorched (ITV Global Entertainment, Australia)
Highly Commended – Love in the Season of Osmanthus (Hakka Television Station, Taiwan)

Best Comedy Programme
Winner – The Iromonea (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)
Highly Commended – Gag Concert (Korean Broadcasting System, Korea)

Best Current Affairs Programme
Winner – Sunday Report: Sichuan Earthquake One Year On – The Unspeakable Truth (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Drugs Business Inside Prison Cell (PT. Cakrawala Andalas Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Children’s Programme
Winner – Super Kid Game (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)
Highly Commended – Classroom Genius (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special
Winner – My School Rocks Asia Finals 2008 (The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Highly Commended – President’s Command Performance (Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Entertainment Pogramme
Winner – 26 Hours / Day (Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Japan)
Highly Commended – The Best House 1,2,3 – The Discovery of New Da Vinci (Fuji Television Network, Inc, Japan)

Best Game or Quiz Programme
Winner – Run for Money (Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Fuji Creative Corporation, Japan)
Highly Commended – Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)

Best Music Programme
Winner – Indian Idol Season 4 Episode 1 (Miditech Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Reality Programme
Winner – Revealed – Chinese New Year (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Storm Surfers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Infotainment Programmes
Winner – The New Anatomy Show (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Talk Show
Winner – We The People (NDTV Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – Blogtv.sg: Who Lives Around You? (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, ChannelNewsAsia, Singapore)

Best Animation
Winner – Little Krishna – Assault of the Lethal Bird (Big Animation Pvt Ltd, India)
Highly Commended – The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Season 4 (Southern Star International, Australia)

Best Social Awareness Program
Winner – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Future Makers (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Ecopolis (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
Winner – The Amazing Race Asia, Season 3 Episode 3 (SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Project Runway Philippines ( Solar Entertainment Corporation, SBN, Philippines)

Best Cross-Platform Content
Winner – Hip Korea – Rain (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – BITWORLD-Two Rooms: The Past and The Present (NHK, Japan)

Best News Presenter or Anchor
Winner – Martin Soong for Squawk Voice (CNBC Asia Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Kristie Lu Stout for CNN Today (CNN International, Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter
Winner – Anjali Rao for Talk Asia (CNN International, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Najwa Shihab for Suafa Anda: The Election Channel Programs (PT. Media Televisi, Indonesia)

Best Entertainment Presenter
Winner -Jon Niermann for Asia Uncut (West Meets East Production, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Phanya Nirunkul for Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Thailand)
Highly Commended – Cyrus Sahukar for Hole in the Wall – Season 1, Episode 1 (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia, Hong Kong)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor
Winner -Adrian Pang for Red Thread (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Qi Yu Wu for The Little Nyonya (MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5, Singapore)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress
Winner -Michelle Yim for Moonlight Resonance (Television Broadcasts Limited, Hong Kong)
Highly Commended – Robyn Malcolm for Outrageous Fortune Series 4 (South Pacific Pictures, New Zealand)

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/Actress
Winner – Chusak Lamsuk for Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited, Singapore)
Highly Commended – Michael V for Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc., Philippines)
Highly Commended – Chua Enlai for Parental Guidance (Pics Talk Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Cinematography
Winner – Lonely Planet: Natural Born Traveller Episode 3 (Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific, Singapore)
Highly Commended – The Way We Live Episode 5: Living in the Shadow of the Volcano (August Pictures Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Best Direction
Winner – All Saints Episode 465 (Seven Network Operations Limited, Australia)
Highly Commended – Sudden Death (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Editing
Winner – Supermen of Malegaon (NHK, Japan)
Highly Commended – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Achievement in HD
Winner – Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Highly Commended – Inside Afghan ER (National Geographic Channel Asia, Singapore)

Best Terrestrial Channel of the Year
Winner – TBS (Japan)
Highly Commended – TVB Jade (Hong Kong)

Best Cable & Satellite Channel of the Year
Winner – Discovery Channel (Singapore)
Highly Commended – CNN International (Hong Kong)