2009 Oscars Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 81st Oscars 2009 organized by the US Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

Best Picture

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.)
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
* “Milk” (Focus Features)
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actor

* Richard Jenkins In “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
* Frank Langella In “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
* Sean Penn In “Milk” (Focus Features)
* Brad Pitt In “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.)
* Mickey Rourke In “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actress

* Anne Hathaway In “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Angelina Jolie In “Changeling” (Universal)
* Melissa Leo In “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Meryl Streep In “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Kate Winslet In “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Best Supporting Actor

* Josh Brolin In “Milk” (Focus Features)
* Robert Downey Jr. In “Tropic Thunder” (Dreamworks, Distributed By Dreamworks/Paramount)
* Philip Seymour Hoffman In “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Heath Ledger In “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
* Michael Shannon In “Revolutionary Road” (Dreamworks, Distributed By Paramount Vantage)

Best Supporting Actress

* Amy Adams In “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Penélope Cruz In “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
* Viola Davis In “Doubt” (Miramax)
* Taraji P. Henson In “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.)
* Marisa Tomei In “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best Animated Feature

* “Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams And Byron Howard
* “Kung Fu Panda” (Dreamworks Animation, Distributed By Paramount), John Stevenson And Mark Osborne
* “Wall-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Best Art Direction

* “Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
* “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé And Bbc Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
* “Revolutionary Road” (Dreamworks, Distributed By Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Best Cinematography

* “Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges And Roger Deakins
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design

* “Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
* “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé And Bbc Films), Michael O’connor
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
* “Revolutionary Road” (Dreamworks, Distributed By Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Best Director

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), David Fincher
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best Documentary Feature

* “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras And Thavisouk Phrasavath
* “Encounters At The End Of The World” (Thinkfilm And Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog And Henry Kaiser
* “The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
* “Man On Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall To Wall Production, James Marsh And Simon Chinn
* “Trouble The Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin And Carl Deal

Best Documentary Short

* “The Conscience Of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
* “The Final Inch” A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky And Tom Grant
* “Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
* “The Witness – From The Balcony Of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky And Margaret Hyde

Best Film Editing

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter And Angus Wall
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill And Dan Hanley
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best Foreign Language Film

* “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
* “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut Et Court Production, France
* “Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
* “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
* “Waltz With Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Best Makeup

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. And Conor O’sullivan
* “Hellboy Ii: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde And Thom Floutz

Best Original Score

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.),Alexandre Desplat
* “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
* “Wall-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

* “Down To Earth” From “Wall-E” (Walt Disney), Music By Peter Gabriel And Thomas Newman, Lyric By Peter Gabriel
* “Jai Ho” From “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music By A.R. Rahman, Lyric By Gulzar
* “O Saya” From “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music And Lyric By A.R. Rahman Andmaya Arulpragasam

Best Animated Short

* “La Maison En Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
* “Lavatory – Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio And Ctb Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
* “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films) A Gobelins, L’école De L’image Production, Emud Mokhberi And Thierry Marchand
* “Presto” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
* “This Way Up”, A Nexus Production, Alan Smith And Adam Foulkes

Best Live Action Short

* “Auf Der Strecke (On The Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy Of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
* “Manon On The Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre And Olivier Pont
* “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green And Tamara Anghie
* “The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson And Dorte Høgh
* “Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best Sound Editing

* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
* “Iron Man” (Paramount And Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner And Christopher Boyes
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers
* “Wall-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt And Matthew Wood
* “Wanted” (Universal),Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce And Mark Weingarten
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo And Ed Novick
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke And Resul Pookutty
* “Wall-E” (Walt Disney),Tom Myers, Michael Semanick And Ben Burtt
* “Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño And Petr Forejt

Best Visual Effects

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton And Craig Barron
* “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber And Paul Franklin
* “Iron Man” (Paramount And Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick And Shane Mahan

Best Adapted Screenplay

* “The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button” (Paramount And Warner Bros.), Screenplay By Eric Roth, Screen Story By Eric Roth And Robin Swicord
* “Doubt” (Miramax), Written By John Patrick Shanley
* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay By Peter Morgan
* “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay By David Hare
* “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay By Simon Beaufoy

Best Original Screenplay

* “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written By Courtney Hunt
* “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written By Mike Leigh
* “In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written By Martin Mcdonagh
* “Milk” (Focus Features), Written By Dustin Lance Black
* “Wall-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay By Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original Story By Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter