20th Aliw Awards (2007) Winners

The Aliw Awards Foundation Inc., the pioneer and only awards giving body that gives recognition to live performers onstage and on the concert scene was held at the Palacio de Maynila, Roxas Boulevard last November 28, 2007. Check out the list of winners after the jump.

Entertainer of the Year
Regine Velasquez

Best Major Concert (Male)
Ogie Alcasid, Komikonsierto

Best Major Concert (Female)
Regine Velasquez, 20 Regine

Best Performance in a Concert (Collaboration)
Ayen Munji Laurel and Raymond Lauchengco “The Best of Us,”

Best Emcee (Male)
Ryan Agoncillo

Best Emcee (Female)
Toni Gonzaga

Best Stand Up Comedy Act Solo/Duo (Male)
Pooh

Best Stand Up Comedy Act Solo/Duo (Female)
Candy Pangilinan

Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges and Bars (Male)
Reuben Laurente

Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges and Bars (Group/Standard)
Retrospect

Best Instrumental Artist
Mary Ann Espina—piano

Best New Artist (Male)
Rox Puno

Best New Artist (Female)
Yeng Constantino

Best Musical Director
Soc Mina “Nina Sings very Manilow”

Best Concert Stage Director
Ernie Duque “Nina sings very Manilow”

Best Choral Group
Ramon Magsaysay High School Chorale

Best Dance Company (Classical/Contemporary)
Quezon City Performing Artists

Best Dance Company (Modern)
Airdance

Best Cultural Group
Bungkos Palay — Munoz, Nueva Ecija

Best Stage Director (Musical)
Arthur Casanova “Godspell,”

Best Stage Director (Non-Musical)
Felis ‘Nono’ Padilla , Belong Puti

Best Non-Musical Production
Belong Puti — PETA

Best Musical Production
Tao — Pixel

Best Stage Actress (Musical)
Ana Feleo “Filipina Circa 1907,”

Best Stage Actress (Non-Musical)
Joy Soler “Walang Himala,”

Best Stage Actor (Non-Musical)
Roeder Camanag “Just Call Me Flory/Forever,

Best Classical Performer (Male)
Ramon Acoymo,

Best Classical Performer (Female)
Rochelle Gerodias

Best Child Performer
Julia Abueva

Hall of Fame for Best Child Performer
Miguel Aguila

Hall of Fame for Best Emcee
Paolo Bediones