21st PMPC Star Awards for Television (2007) Winners

The Star Awards for Television are given annually by the Philippine Movie Press Club, an organization composed of showbiz and entertainment journalists. Here are the list of winners:

Best Children Show—“Art Angel” (GMA 7)
Best Children Show Hosts—Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba and Krystal Reyes (“Art
Angel” (GMA 7)
Best Educational Program—“Gandang Ricky Reyes” (QTV 11)
Best Educational Program Host—Ricky Reyes (“Gandang Ricky Reyes” (QTV 11)
Best Travel Show—“Trip Na Trip” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Travel Show Hosts—“Paolo Bediones and Miriam Quiambao (“Pinoy Meets
World”—GMA 7)
Best Reality Competitive Program—“Here Comes The Bride” (QTV 11)
Best Reality Competitive Program Host—Christine Jacob-Sandejas (“Here Comes
The Bride” –QTV 11)
Best Lifestyle Show—“At Home Ka Dito” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Lifestyle Show Hosts—Raymond Gutierrez, Tim Yap, Issa Litton and Gaby
de la Merced (“Living It Up—QTV 11)
Best Morning Show—“Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Morning Show Hosts—Julius Babao, Christine Bersola-Babao, Bernadette Sembrano, Cheryl Cosim, Kim Atienza, Anthony Taberna, Lui Villaruz, Renee Salud, Marc Logan, Aida Gozales, Winnie Cordero and Ogie Diaz (“Magandang Umaga, Pilipinas—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Public Affairs Program—“Up Close and Personal” (IBC 13)
Best Public Affairs Program Host—Marissa del Mar (“Up Close and Personal—IBC 13)
Best Magazine Show—“Rated K” (ABS-CNN 2)
Best Magazine Show Host—Korina Sanchez (“Rated Ka”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Documentary Program—“I-Witness” (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Program Hosts—Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc and Sandra Aguinaldo (“I-Witness”—GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special—“9/11, The Philippine Connection” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Public Service Program—“Bitag” (UNTV 37)
Best Public Service Program Host—Vicky Morales (“Wish Ko Lang”—GMA 7)
Best News Program—“Bandila” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Male Newscasters—Julius Babao (“TV Patrol World”—ABS-CBN 2) and Alex Santos (“TV Patrol Sabado”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Female Newscaster—Mel Tiangco (“24 Oras”—GMA 7)
Best Youth-Oriented Program—“Abt Ur Luv” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Horror/Fantasy Program—“Komiks Presents: The Adventure of Pedro Penduko” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Game Show—“Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?’ (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Game Show Host—Edu Manzano (“Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best New Male TV Personality (tie)—Ronnie Liang (“ASAP ‘07”—ABS-CBN 2) and Zanjoe Marudo (“Aalog-Alog”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best New Female TV Personality (tie)—Kim Chiu (“Sana Maulit Muli”—ABS-CBN 2)
and Lovi Poe (“Bakekang”—GMA 7)
Best Celebrity Talk Show—“Sis” (GMA 7)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host—Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Talent Search Program—“StarStruck: The Next Level” (GMA 7)
Best Talent Search Program Hosts—Dingdong Dantes, Jolina Magdangal and Raymond Gutierrez (“StarStruck: The Next Level”—GMA 7)
Best Gag Show—“Bubble Gang” (GMA 7)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show—“The Buzz” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host—Biy Abunda (“The Buzz”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host—Cristy Fermin (“The Buzz”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Comedy Show—“Bahay Mo Ba ‘To?” (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actor—Ogie Alcasid (“Bubble Gang”—GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actress (tie)—Pokwang (“Aalog-Alog”—ABS-CBN 2) and Tiya Pusit
(“Bahay Mo Ba ‘To?”—GMA 7)
Best Daytime Drama Series—“Sine Novela Presents: Sinasamba Kita” (GMA 7)
Best Weekly Daytime Drama Series—“Love Spell” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Primetime Drama Series—“Maging Sino Ka Man” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Anthology—“Maalaala Mo Kaya” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Variety Show—“Eat Bulaga” (GMA 7)
Best Musical Variety Show—“ASAP ‘07” (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Male TV Host—Willie Revillame (“Wowowee”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Female TV Host—Janelle Jamer (“Wowowee”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Actor—John Lloyd Cruz (“Maging Sino Ka Man”—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Drama Actress—Sunshine Dizon (“Bakekang”—GMA 7)
Best Single Performance By An Actor—Piolo Pascual (“Maalaala Mo Kaya”/ “Piso” episode—ABS-CBN 2)
Best Single Performance By An Actress (tie)—Gina Pareño (“Maalaala Mo Kaya”/ “Rehas” episode—ABS-CBN 2) and Pauleen Luna (“Magpakailanman”/ “Sa Dulo Ng Pag-ibig: The Olivia Ortiz Story” episode—GMA 7)
Best Station—ABS-CBN 2