25th PMPC Star Awards for Movies (2009) Nominees

Here are the nominees for the 25th PMPC Star Awards for Movies 2009 organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club, which will be held on May 28 7PM, at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater ng Ateneo De Manila University (ADMU), Loyola Heights, Quezon City.

Movie of the Year

A Very Special Love (Star Cinema)
Baler (Viva Films and Bida Productions)
Caregiver (Star Cinema)
Kulam (Regal Entertainment)
Magkaibigan (Maverick Films)
Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures Co.)

Digital Movie of the Year

100 (Martinez Rivera Films Productions)
Boses (Erasto Films)
Paupahan (ATD Productions)
Torotot (Viva Digital)
Yanggaw (Creative Programs Inc./Strawdogs Studio Productions)
Sisa (Oncam Productions)
Jay (Pasion Para Pelicula Productions)

Movie Director of the Year

Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Cathy-Garcia Molina (A Very Special Love)
Jun Lana (Kulam)
Mark Meily (Baler)
Chito Roño (Caregiver)

Digital Movie Director of the Year

Crisostomo Juan Andaluz (Sisa)
Maryo J. delos Reyes (Torotot)
Ellen Ongkeko Marfil (Boses)
Chris Martinez (100)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Richard Somes (Yanggaw)
Joven Tan (Paupahan)

Movie Actor of the Year

Carlo Aquino (Carnivore)
John Lloyd Cruz (A Very Special Love)
Allen Dizon (Paupahan)
Baron Geisler (Jay)
Ronnie Lazaro (Yanggaw)
Aga Muhlach (When Love Begins)
Jericho Rosales (Baler)

Movie Actress of the Year

Irma Adlawan (Hubad)
Sharon Cuneta (Caregiver)
Anne Curtis (Baler)
Mylene Dizon (100)
Gloria Romero (Fuchsia)
Judy Ann Santos (Kulam)
Jodi Sta Maria (Sisa)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year

Ricky Davao (Boses)
Emilio Garcia (Walang Kawala)
Baron Geisler (Baler)
German Moreno (Paupahan)
Phillip Salvador (Baler)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year

Tetchie Agbayani (Yanggaw)
Shamaine Buencamino (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Gloria Romero (Paupahan)
Tessie Tomas (100)
Snooky Serna (Paupahan)

New Movie Actor of the Year

Julian Duque (Boses)
Bojong Fernandez (Ploning)
Kenjie Garcia (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)
Carlo Guevara (Desperadas 2)
Sherwin Ordoñez (Kurap)
Prince Stefan (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)

New Movie Actress of the Year

Precious Adona (Torotot)
Ynna Asistio (Concerto)
KC Concepcion (For The First Time)
Niña Jose (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)
Chariz Solomon (My Best Friend’s Girlfriend)

Movie Child Performer of the Year

Julian Duque (Boses)
Ashley Rhein Arca (Kurap)
Tala Santos (Boses)
Sharlene San Pedro (Kulam)
Robert Villar (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Nieves” episode)

Original Movie Screenplay of the Year

Roy Iglesias (Baler)
Raz Sobida-Dela Torre (A Very Special Love)
Dante Nico Garcia and Benjamin Lingan (Ploning)
Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian and Renato Custodio (Kulam)
Chris Martinez (Caregiver)

Digital Original Movie Screenplay of the Year

Dennis Evangelista (Paupahan)
Chris Martinez (100)
Froi Medina and Rody Vera (Boses)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)
Richard Somes (Yanggaw)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year

Eli Balce (Caregiver)
Lee MeiIy (Baler)
Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning)
Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love)
Moises Zee (Kulam)

Digital Movie Cinematographer of the Year

Albert Banzon (Sisa)
Hermann Claravall and Lyle Sacris (Yanggaw)
Larry Manda (100)
Lee Meily (Lovebirds)
Romy Vitug (Paupahan)

Movie Editor of the Year

Danny Añonuevo (Baler)
Danny Añonuevo (Ploning)
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver)
Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love)
Ria De Guzman, Renewin Alano & Mikael Angelo Pestano (Kulam)

Digital Movie Editor of the Year

Francis Xavier Pasion, Cats Seraon & Chucks Gutierrez (Jay)
R.L Soriano (Paupahan)
Orlean Tan (Boses)
Borgy Torre (Yanggaw)
Ike Veneracion (100)

Movie Production Designer of the Year

Nancy Arcega (A Very Special Love)
Raymond Bajarias (Caregiver)
Raymund Jorge Fernandez (Ploning)
Mario Lipit & Edgar Martin Littaua (Kulam)
Aped F. Santos (Baler)

Digital Movie Production Designer of the Year

Rene Clarido (Paupahan)
Michael Espanol, Donald Camon, & Rashel Gumacal (Yanggaw)
Bianca Gonzales (Boses)
Aby Jamague-Rivera (100)
Joy Puntawe (Jay)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year

“Ngayon, Bukas, at Kailanman” from the movie Baler (Louie Ocampo, Composer; Eddie Gallardo, Lyricist; Sarah Geronimo, Interpreter)
“Paalam” from the movie Caregiver (Louie Ocampo, Composer-Lyricist; Sharon Cuneta, Interpreter)
“Bestfriend’s Girlfriend” from the movie My Best Friend’s Girlfriend (Introvoys, Composer-Lyricist and Interpreter)

Digital Movie Theme Song of the Year

“Hardest Part” from the movie 100 (Ricci Chan, Composer-Lyricist)
“Sangandaan” from the movie Paupahan (Joven Tan, Composer-Lyricist; Jan Nieto, Interpreter)
“Naroon Ka” from the movie Fuchsia (Von De Guzman, Composer-Lyricist; Springfields, Interpreter)
“Puerto Jam” from the movie Carnivore (Razorback, Composer, Lyricist, and Interpreter)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year

Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver)
Vincent De Jesus (Baler)
Jessie Lasaten (A Very Special Love)
Jessie Lasaten (Ploning)
Jesse Lucas (When love Begins)

Digital Movie Musical Scorer of the Year

Tirso Ripoll (Carnivore)
Bryan Chua (100)
Eric Narvaez (Paupahan)
Jourdann Petalver (Boses)
Von de Guzman (Yanggaw)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

Ditoy Aguila (Baler)
Bebet Casas (Kulam)
Mike Idioma (Ploning)
Albert Michael Idioma (Caregiver)
Adiss Tabong (A Very Special Love)

Digital Movie Sound Engineer of the Year

Allan Hilado and Orlean Tan (Boses)
Joey Santos (Carnivore)
Jethro Joaquin and Mac Vasquez (100)

Newsmaker of the Year

Gabby Concepcion
Manny Pacquiao
Charice Pempengco
Dindong Dantes and Marian Rivera
John Lloyd Cruz and Sarah Geronimo

Darling of the Press

Herbert Bautista
Dingdong Dantes
Angel Locsin
Edu Manzano
Luis Manzano
Vicky Morales
Isko Moreno

Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award: Governor Vilma Santos-Recto

Award for Cinematic Excellence in Filipino Animation: Dayo & Urduja

Special Citation: Himala