Asian Television Awards 2008 Winners

Here are the winners of the 13th Asian TV Awards 2008 held last December 11 in Singapore.

source: http://www.onscreenasia.com/AsianTVAwardsWinners2008.html

1. Programming Category

Best Documentary Programme (30 Mins Or Less)

Winner – China 21 – The People’s Dumplings (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Highly Commended:

The Lost Tribe Secret Aray Of The CIA (Al Jazeera English)
Spirit Of The Times – Chinese Contemporary Art: Heroism Or Confusion (Channel Newsasia, Mediacorp Pte Ltd)

Best Documentary Programme (31 Mins Or More)

Winner – Big Wall Challenge [NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)]

Highly Commended

A Bride, Her Last Message – A 24 Year Old Who Battled Breast Cancer (Tokyo Broadcasting System Inc.)
Brat Camp China (National Geographic Channel Asia)

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama

Winner – Kingdom Of Elephants (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Highly Commended

Soul Of A River – Cambodia (Discovery Asia Inc.)
Soul Of A River – China (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Best News Programme

Winner – CNN Today (CNN International)

Highly Commended

News At Seven: Magnitude-8 Sichuan Earthquake (I-Cable News Limited)
News At Seven: Quarke Relief Day Four (I-Cable News Limited)

Best Single News Story/Report

Winner – Sichuan Earthquake: Landslide (Now TV)

Highly Commended

China Quake Wedding (CNN International)
China Quake Orphan By Kyung Lah (CNN International)

Best Drama Series

Winner – Galileo (Fuji Television Network, Inc.)

Highly Commended

Rookies (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc.)
Lee San, Wind Of The Palace (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Single Drama Or Telemovie Programme

Winner – Singapore Short Story Project: The Other (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Highly Commended

Sorapuchi (Hokkaido Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd.)
Manam Series 2 – Ep. 7 (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Best Comedy Programme

Winner – Camera Café (Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd)

Highly Commended

Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc.)
Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)

Best Current Affairs Programme

Winner – Inside Myanmar – The Crackdown (Al Jazeera English)

Highly Commended

The Lost Tribe – Secret Array Of The CIA (Al Jazeera English)
People & Power – Coal Face (Al Jazeera English)

Best Children’s Programme

Winner – R.E.M. – The Next Generation (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd – TV12)

Highly Commended

Gali Gali Sim Sim Ep. 3: Chamki Karate (Miditech Pvt Ltd)
Blue Water High (Southern Star International)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual)

Winner – Wedding Affair Grand Finals (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Highly Commended

Pogo Amazing Kids Awards 2007 (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia)

Best Entertainment Programme

Winner – Happy Citadel (Hunan TV)

Highly Commended

Celebrity Coach (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Game Or Quiz Programme

Winner – Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)

Highly Commended

Fan Pan Tae (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)
Foodie 2 Shoes # 13 (Television Broadcasts Limited)
Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)

Best Music Programme

Winner – Kinkakuji Sound Stage (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.)

Highly Commended

Af6 Finale (Astro Production Sdn Bhd)
Vidiya Vidiya Kondaduvom (Astro Production Sdn Bhd)

Best Reality Programme

Winner

Nature’s Platform – Desserted Dogs For Evacuated Village [Sbs (Seoul Broadcasting System)]

Highly Commended

Reunions – GMA Network, Inc. (QTV-11)

Best Infotainment Programme

Winner – All Things Paper (Channel Newsasia, Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Highly Commended

Lead Me On (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)
Tales Od Four Cities (Channel Newsasia, Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Best Talk Show

Winner – Talk Asia (CNN Intenational)

Highly Commended

Love Just Ain’t Enough (China Business Network Co., Ltd TV)
State Of The Nation (Ibn 18 Broadcast Limited)

Best Animation

Winner – Dogstar – Ep. 16 “Hounded” (Media World Pictures)

Highly Commended

Ostrich (Miditech Pvt Ltd)
Hoshi Shinichi’s Short Shorts [NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)]

Best Social Awareness Programme

Winner – Robot Jockey (National Geographic Channel Asia)

Highly Commended

China 21 – Green Wall Of China (Discovery Asia Inc.)
Moving Mountains – Computer School On A Wheelchair (Beijing Key Frame Cultural Development Co., Ltd.)

Best Adaptation Of An Existing Formats

Winner – The Amazing Race Asia Season 2 (Ep. 11) (Spe Networks Aisa Pte Ltd)

Highly Commended

Skatoony (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia)

2. Performance Category

Best News Presenter Or Anchor

Winner – Martin Soong, Squawk Box (CNBC Asia Pacific)

Highly Commended

Kristie Lu Stout, CNN Today (CNN International)
Hugh Riminton, CNN Today (CNN International)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Winner – Christine Tan, Managing Asia (CNBC Asia Pacific)

Highly Commended

Vikram Chandra, The Big Fight (New Delhi Television Ltd)
Anjali Rao, Talk Asia (CNN International)
Karan Thapar, Devil’s Advocate (Ibn 18 Broadcasts Limited)

Best Entertainment Presenter

Winner – Guo Liang, Lead Me On (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)
Winner – Quan Yi Fong, Buzzing Cashier (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Highly Commended

Aznil Haji Nawawi, Jangan Lupa Lirik (Astro Production Sdn Bhd)
Phanya Nirunkul, Black Box (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor

Winner – Raymond Lam, The Master Of Tai Chi (Television Broadcasts Limited)

Highly Commended

Lim Kay Tong, En Bloc (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)
Patrick Teoh, En Bloc (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress

Winner – Chiranan Manochaem, The Slave (Bangkok Broadcasting & Tv Co., Ltd.)

Highly Commended

Pan Li-Li, Artemisia (Public Television Service Foundation)
Piyathida Woramusik, The Slave (Bangkok Broadcasting & Tv Co., Ltd.)

Best Comdey Performance By An Actor/Actress

Winner – Chusak Lamsuk, Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited)

Highly Commended

Ogie Alcasid, Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc.)
Michelle Chong, Sayang Sayang (Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd)

3. Technical Category & Creative Category

Best Cinematography

Winner – Kingdom Of Elephants (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Highly Commended

Soul Of A River – China (Discovery Asia Inc.)
Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Best Direction

Winner – Kingdom Of Elephants (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Highly Commended

China 21 – Go Buddha Boys (Discovery Asia Inc.)
Portraits Of Taiwan – Jimmy Liao (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Best Editing

Winner – Ultimate Olympics – Go Beijing (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Highly Commended

Take Off – The A380 Saga (Discovery Asia Inc.)
Man Made Marvel – Beijing Airport (Discovery Asia Inc.)

Terrestrial Broadcaster Of The Year

Winner – Mediacorp Singapore Pte Ltd

Highly Commended

GMA Network Inc

Cable / Satellite Network Of The Year

Winner – Discovery Asia

Highly Commended

CNN International