Asian TV Awards 2008 Nominees

Now on its 13th year, the Asian TV Awards 2008 will be held at the InterContinental Hotel, Middle Road, Singapore on December 11.

Here are the nominees:

source: http://www.onscreenasia.com/AsianTVAwardsNominees2008.html

Programming Category

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less):

Spirit of the Times- Chinese Contemporay Art: Heroism or Confusion (Channel NesAsua/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Singapore)
China 21- Adili Skywalker (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Twilight Years (Treesixzero Productions Pte Ltd./Singapore)
The Lost Tribe Secret Array of the Cia (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)
China 21- The People’s Dumplings (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
China 21- Go Buddha Boys (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more):

Kingdom of Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Brat Camp China (National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)
Miracle Body- Running: Built for Record Speed (NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)
SBS Special Forgiveness, The Endless Journey Salvation (SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)
A Bride, Her Last Message- A 24 Hour Year Old Who Battled Breast Cancer (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)
Big Wall Challenge (NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme or Docu-drama:

Soul of a River (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Life in Harmony with Nature: Bamboo Forest- Yunnan Province China (NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)
Soul of a River- Cambodia (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore
Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Black Bears Unleashed (National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Best News Programme:

CNN Today (CNN International/Hong Kong)
The Earth in Crisis 2008 (TV Asahi Corporation/Japan)
News at Seven: Quarke Relief Day Four (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong)
World News Asia (CNN International/Hong Kong)
News at Seven: Magnitude-8 Sichuan Earthquake (I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong)
India at 9 (ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)

Best Single News Story/Report:

China Quake Orphan by Kyung Lah (CNN International/Hong Kong)
Sichuan Earthquake: Landslide (Now TV/China)
China Quake: Wedding (CNN International/Hong Kong)
News at 6:30- Demolition of the Queer’s Pier (Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)
Myanmar Cyclone Ground Zero by Dan Rivers (CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series:

Rookies (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)
Lee San, Wind of the Palace (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)
Sikgaek- The Grand Chef (JS Pictures, Inc./South Korea)
The Hidden Hero (Shanghai Media Group/China)
Coffee Prince (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)
Wang Zhaojun (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation/China)
Money of the War Part 1 (SBS- Seoul Broadcasting Corporation/South Korea)
Galileo (Fuji Television Network, Inc./Japan)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme:

Sorapuchi (Hokkaido television Broadcasting Co., Ltd./Japan)
Long Road to Heaven (Pt Kalyana Shira Film/Indonesia)
Singapore Short Story Project: The Other (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Manam Series 2 – Ep. 7 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/ Singapore)
Goodnight DJ Ep. 8 (Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)
The Secret of Death from Padigal 2 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Comedy Programme:

Camera Café (Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd/Philippines)
Akhirnya Datang Juga Plus-Plus – Ep. 8 (PT Dunia Visitama Produksi/Indonesia)
Raberd Thurd Theung (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)
Bubble Gang (GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)
Akhirnya Datang Juga Plus-Plus – Ep. 34 (PT Dunia Visitama Produksi/Indonesia)

Best Current Affairs Programme:

The Lost Tribe – Secret Array of the CIA (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)
Face of the Nation (ibn Jazeera English/India)
People and Power- Coal Face (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)
March of the Saffron Robes (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore
Inside Myanmar- The Crackdown (Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Best Children’s Programme:

Gali Gali Sim Sim Ep. 3: Chamki Karate (Miditech Pvt Ltd/India)
R.E.M.- The Next Generation (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)
Daddy Mummy Be My Boss (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
School House Rockz (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)
Blue Water High (Southern Star International/Australia)
Lovely Day: LD Force of the Guardians versus Sireenasaurus (GMA Network, Inc./Phillipines)

Best Entertainment (One-off/Annual):

Wedding Affair Grand Finals (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
U Are The One- Grand Final (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
POGO Amazing Kids Awards (Turner Entertainment/Hong Kong)
The THK Charity Show 2008 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Entertainment Programme:

Celebrity Coach (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation/China)
The Arena Ep. 12 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Happy Citadel (Hunan TV/China)
The Week That Wasn’t (IBN 18 Broadcasting Limited/India)
Super Trio Supreme #3 (Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)
Magic Asia India Ep. 1 (SPE Networks- Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Best Game or Quiz Programme:

Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)
All Star K! The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge (GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)
Foodie 2 Shoes #13 (Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)
Fan Pan Tae (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)
Yok Siam (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)
Takeshi Kitano Presents: Heisei Kyoiku linkai (Fuji Televison Network, Inc./Japan)
Black Box (Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Music Programme:

Musik Spesial ‘Slank’ (PT Televisi Transformasi Indonesia/Indonesia)
AF6 Finale (Astro Production Sdn Bhd/Malaysia)
Kinkakuji Sound Stage (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)
Anugerah Juara Lagu 22 (Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad- TV3/Malaysia)

Best Reality Programme:

Reunions (GMA Network, Inc./QTV 11/Philippines)
The Work Goes On- Getai Ep. 1 (August Pictures Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Nature’s Platform- Desserted Dogs for Evacuated Village (SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)
Brat Academy (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Into Mt. Yuzhu #4 (Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)
We Are A Beloved Family (Shanghai Media Group/China)

Best Infotainment Programme:

Lead Me On (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Tales of Four Cities (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Zero Complaints (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)
Bring It On, Beijing (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Find Me a Singaporean II (ThreeSixZero Productions Pte Ltd/Singapore)
All Things Paper (Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
So Simple II (ThreeSixZero Productions Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Talk Show:

Empat Mata Eps. Kolektor (PT Duta Visual Nusantra Tivi Tujuh- Trans7/Indonesia)
Love Just Aint’s Enough (China Business Network Co.,Ltd TV/China)
State of the Nation (ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)
The Destiny of China (Shanghai Media Group/China)
Talk Asia (CNN International/Hong Kong)
Rouge Ep.13 (MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)
Culture Matters (Inernational Channel Shanghai/China)
Finding Roots- Mencari Akar Di Luasnya Dunia (Pt. Media Televisi Indonesia/Indonesia)

Best Animation:

Turtle (Miditech Pvt Ltd./India)
Dogstar Ep. 16- Hounded (Media World Pictures/Australia)
Hoshi Shinichi’s Short Shorts (NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)
Chhota Bheem (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia/Hong Kong), Chiro (Inconic Entertaiment Co. Ltd/Korea)
Ostrich (Miditech Ptv Ltd/India

Best Social Awareness Programme:

China 21- Green Wall of China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Robot Jockey (National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)
Moving Mountains- Computer School on a Wheelchair (Beijing Key Frame Cultural Development Co., Ltd./China)
Documentary 24×7: Rajasthan- An Aids Diary (New Delhi Television Ltd./India)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Formats:

The Amazing Race Season 2- Ep.11 (SPE Networks Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)
Lufthansa Nat Geo Genius- Ep. 24 (Miditech Pvt Ltd/India)
Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition Plus (ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation/Philippines)
Skatoony (Turner Entertainment Networks Asia/Hong Kong)

Performance Category:

Best News Presenter or Anchor:

Susan Li (Asia Business Tonight/Bloomberg L.P./Japan)
Anjali Rao (World News Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)
Hugh Riminton (CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)
Andrew Stevens (World News Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)
Martin Soong (Squawk Box/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)
Amanda Drury (Squawk Box/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)
Kristie Lu Stout (CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter:

Karan Thapar (Devil’s Advocate/ibn 18 Broadcasts Limited/India)
Vikram Chandra (The Big Fight/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)
Anjali Rao (Talk Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)
Christine Tan (Managing Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)
Nidhi Razdan (Left Right & Centre/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)
Barkha Dutt (We the People/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)

Best Entertainment Presenter:

Guo Liang (Lead Me On/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Aznil Haji Nawawi (Jangan Lupa Lirik/Astro Production Sdn BhdMalaysia)
Quan Yi Fong (Buzzing Cashier/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Eric Tsang (Super Trio Supreme #3/Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong), Denise Lorraine Keller (MTV Pop Inc./MTV Asia LDC/Singapore), Bryan Wong (Maria Is Not Home/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Phanya Nirunkul (Black Box/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor:

Huang Wen Yong (Just in Singapore/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Patrick Teoh (En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)
Raymond Lam (The Master of Tai Chi/Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)
Melvin Sia (Love Is All Around/natseven TV Sdn Bhd/Malaysia)
Lim Kay Tong (En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore

Best Drama Performance by an Actress:

Pan Li-Li (Astemisia/Public Television Service Foundation/Taiwan)
Chiranan Manochaem (The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TC Co., Ltd.,/Thailand)
Jeanette Aw (Rhythm of Life/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)
Wan Fang (Long Vacation/Public Television Service Foundation/Taiwan)
Patricia Mok (Just In Singapore/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)
Piyathida Woramusik (The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TV Co., Ltd./Thailand)

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress:

Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)
Shahkrit Yamnam (Pentor/Scenario Co., Ltd./Thailand)
Michelle Chong (Sayang Sayang/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)
Cyrus Broacha (The Week That Wasn’t/ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)
Michael V. (Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)
Choosak Iamsuk (Raberd Thurd Theung/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Technical/Creative Category

Best Cinematography:

Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Goodnight DJ Ep. 2 (Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)
Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Goodnight DJ Ep.8 (Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)
Soul of a River- China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore

Best Direction:

China 21- Go Buddha Boys (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Soul of River- China (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Outrageous Fortune Series 3- Ep. 22 (South Pacific Pictures/New Zealand)
Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Portraits of Taiwan- Jimmy Liao (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Best Editing:

Tales of Mekong (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Man Made Marvel- Beijing Airport (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Ultimate Olympics- Go Beijing (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Take Off- The A380 Saga (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Kingdom of the Elephants (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)
Revealed Hajj (Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Leave a Comment