Asian TV Awards 2009 nominees

Here are the nominees of the 14th Asian TV Awards (2009) whose awards night will be held at a gala dinner at Pan Pacific Hotel in Singapore on December 3, 2009:

Programming Category

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less)

Dan Rivers – Killings Fields: Long Road to Justice – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Sichuan Earthquake – One Year On – now TV (Hong Kong)
Congregate Clansman – Radio Television Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Dan Rivers – World’s Untold Stories: A Forgotten People – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Finding Shizuo Hagishima – Shanghai Media Group, Documentary Channel (China)
6420 – now TV (Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or less)

My Robotic Legs – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Yanomami: The Last Tribe – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
How Long is the Road – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
PAMIR – Cradled by the Skies – Kansai Telecasting Corporation (Japan)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore

Best Natural History Or Wildlife Programme Or Docu-Drama

Megafish – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Death of the Megabeasts – Prospero Productions (Australia)
Wild China – BBC Worldwide (Hong Kong)
Tears in the Arctic – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Warzone Gone Wild – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
The Fog Genie – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)

Best News Programme

CNN Today – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Al Jazeera KL Newshour: Bangkok Protests – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)
EDSA Shootout – Bandila (Banner Story / The Flag) – ABS-CBN Broadcasting (Philippines)
Election Counting Day Coverage – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Al Jazeera KL Newshour: Myanmar – One Year On – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Single News Story/Report

Ahmedabad Blast Story – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
John Vause – China / Gold Machine – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Gusmao Conflict – Australia Network (Australia)
John Vause – China / Grieving Parents – CNN International (Hong Kong)
China’s Black Jails – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)
Kyung Lah – Japan / Elderly Shoplifters – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Myanmar Aid Crisis – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Drama Series

The Samurai Gentleman (Episode 1): Road to Destiny – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
City Homicide Season 2 (Episode 2) – Southern Star International (Australia)
The Little Nyonya – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
1895 in Formosa – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
All Saints (Episode 464) – Seven Network Operations Limited (Australia)
Beethoven Virus (Episode 1) – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Boys Over Flowers – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Garden of the Wind – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Ghost 2 – 8TV (Malaysia)
Me and My Three Daughters’ Marriages – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
Stepmother II – Hunan ETV Culture Media Co., Ltd (China)
Warkah Terakhir (Episode 8) – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Who Will Call the Shots of My Youth – Beijing Xinbaoyuan Movie & TV Investment Co., Ltd (China)

Best Single Drama or Television Programme

Easy Money – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
Scorched – ITV Global Entertainment (Australia)
Shabake Part 2: Usouso – Fuji Television Network, Inc. (Japan)
Love in the Season of Osmanthus – Hakka Television Station (Taiwan)
3 Acts of Murder – Taylor Media Pty Ltd (Australia)
Sebelum Sejadah Di Bentang – Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad [TV3] (Malaysia)
Shohure Shob Ganga Foring (Angels of Our Town) – Impress Telefilm Ltd, Channel-I (Bangladesh)
Taipei 24H – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)

Best Comedy Programme

Off Pedder (Episode 7) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Calefare – Film Formations Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Gag Concert – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
The Iromonea – Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. (Japan)
Mr. Siao’s Mandarin Class – Natseven TV Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
The Election That Isn’t – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)

Best Current Affairs Programme

Poisoning the Poor, Electronic Waste in Ghana – Daehan Mediaworld (Korea)
Drug Business Inside Prison Cell – PT. Cakrawala Andalas Televisi (Indonesia)
I Survived – ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation (Philippines)
Sunday Report: Sichuan Earthquake One Year On – The Unspeakable Truth – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Man Made Marvels: Sydney Opera House – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
PD Notebook – Barricaded Plaza, Human Rights in Custody – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)

Best Children’s Programme

Iyantira – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Vasantham (Singapore)
Super Kid Game – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Galli Galli Sim Sim S6 (Episode 6) “Googly Frish” – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Classroom Genius – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)

Best Entertainment (One-Off/Annual) Special

KABUKI: Behind the Scene of Heisei Nakamuraza – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Miss Hong Kong Pageant 2008 – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
President’s Command Performance – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
The Pursuit of Style: A Young Designers Special – QTV Channel 11 (Philippines)
Pogo Amazing Kids Awards 2008 – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
My School Rocks Asia Finals 2008 – The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Best Entertainment Pogramme

Pemburu Hantu – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
The Best House 1,2,3 – The Discovery of New Da Vinci – Fuji Television Network, Inc (Japan)
Star Junior Show – Like Father, Like Son – Seoul Broadcasting System [SBS] (Korea)
26 Hours / Day – Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. (Japan)
Lonely Planet Bluelist: Best in Asia – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Mel and Joey – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Run for Money – Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Fuji Creative Corporation (Japan)
Yok Siam – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Super Kid Game – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Hole in the Wall – Season 1 (Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Pilipinas: Game KNB? (Philippines: Are You Game?) – ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation (Philippines)
Classroom Genius – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)

Best Music Programme

Beat The Mic – Hunan TV (China)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Indian Idol Season 4 (Episode 1) – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)
Campus SuperStar Grand Final – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel U (Singapore)
In Memory – A Musical Tribute – New Delhi Television Ltd (India)
Ode to Joy: 10,000 Voices Resound! – Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc. (Japan)

Best Reality Programme

Revealed – Chinese New Year – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Guess Who? – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
Capture the Moment – What In the World! – Seoul Broadcasting System [SBS] (Korea)
Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
In the Line of Fire (Episode18) “Icheon Warehouse Set on Fire” – The Korea International (Korea)
Sarkaar Ki Duniya (Episode 57) – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)

Best Infotainment Programmes

One Life One Earth: Meet in Antarctica – PCCW Media Limited (Hong Kong)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
The New Anatomy Show – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Galli Galli Sim Sim (Episode 18) “Water Conservation” – Turner Entertainment Networks Asia (Hong Kong)
Go Green (Episode 1) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel U (Singapore)
One Life One Earth: Mastermind Gaudi – PCCW Media Limited (Hong Kong)
Passage to Malaysia – Across the Seas – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Talk Show

Blogtv.sg: Who Lives Around You? – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, ChannelNewsAsia (Singapore)
Talk Asia – Edison Chen – CNN International (Hong Kong)
We The People – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
Asia Uncut – West Meets East Productions (Singapore)
The Big Fight – NDTV Pvt Ltd (India)
The President and a Worker – Shanghai Media Group, Documentary Channel (China)

Best Animation

Classic Tales – Southern Star International (Australia)
Little Krishna – Assault of the Lethal Bird – Big Animation (|) Pvt Ltd (India)
Milly Molly – Scrawl Studios Pte Ltd (Singapore)
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Season 4 – Southern Star International (Australia)
Zheng He’s Voyages to the West Seas (Episode 1) “A Glorious Voyage” – Zhejiang Zhongnan Group Animation Video Co., Ltd (China)
Lamb – SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd (Singapore)

Best Social Awareness Program

Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Future Makers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Embracing Life and Death, in a Hospice Ward – CJB [Cheongju Broadcasting Co. Ltd] (Korea)
Eye On Taiwan – The Miracle Doctor – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Tuesday Report: In the Face of Death “Cancer Sucks, But Life is Still Beautiful” – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Ecopolis – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Adaptation of An Existing Format

Project Runway Philippines – Solar Entertainment Corporation, SBN (Philippines)
The Amazing Race Asia, Season 3 (Episode 3) – SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Indian Idol Season 4 (Episode 41) Finale – Miditech Pvt Ltd (India)
Konsert Akhir Akademi Fantasia 7 – Astro Productions Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
Survivor Philippines (Episode 1) – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)
Hole in the Wall – Season 1 (Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment Netrworks Asia (Hong Kong)
The Chopping Block (Series 2) – ITV Global Entertainment (Australia)

Best Cross-Platform Content

BITWORLD-Two Rooms: The Past and The Present – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Live & Loaded (Episode 1) – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Suatu Ketika – Rosli Dhoby – Astro Entertainment Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
As the Bell Rings – Touch of Class – The Walt Disney Company (SEA) Pte Ltd (Singapore)
First Class – Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Performance Categories

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Nidhi Razdan (Left, Right & Centre) – New Delhi Television Ltd (India)
Martin Soong (Squawk Voice) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Kristie Lu Stout (CNN Today) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Suhasini Haidar (India At 9) – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Maura Fogarty (Capital Connection) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Anjali Rao (World News Asia) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Bernard Lo (Asia Confidential with Bernie Lo) – Bloomberg L.P (Hong Kong)
Teymoor Nabili (Al Jazeera English: Rolling News) – Al Jazeera English (Malaysia)

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Anjali Rao (Talk Asia) – CNN International (Hong Kong)
Najwa Shihab (Suafa Anda: The Election Channel Programs) – PT. Media Televisi Indonesia [Metro TV] (Indonesia)
Fauziah Ibrahim (101 East – Philippines: Keeping the Peace) – Al Jazeera (Malaysia)
Christine Tan (Managing Asia) – CNBC Asia Pacific (Singapore)
Qin Yi (The Main Talk) – Shanghai Media Group, International Channel Shanghai (China)
Lin Xue Ling (Conversation With) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia (Singapore)
Teymoor Nabili (101 East – China Special: China Identity) – Al Jazeera (Malaysia)

Best Entertainment Presenter

Jon Niermann (Asia Uncut) – West Meets East Production (Singapore)
Phanya Nirunkul (Yok Siam) – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Thailand)
Cyrus Sahukar (Hole in the Wall – Season 1, Episode 1) – Turner Entertainment
Netrworks Asia (Hong Kong)
He Jiong (Happy Citadel) – Hunan TV (China)
Steve Crombie (Natural Born Traveller Episode 3) – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Woody Milintachinda (Woody Show) – W Networks Co. Ltd (Thailand)

Best Drama Performance By An Actor

Lee Min Ho (Boys Over Flowers) – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Adrian Pang (Red Thread) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Qi Yu Wu (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Chen Han Wei (By My Side) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Myung Min Kim (Beethoven Virus) – Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation [MBC] (Korea)
Patrick Teoh (Red Thread) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Pierre Png (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)

Best Drama Performance By An Actress

Zoe Tay (The Ultimatum) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Michelle Yim (Moonlight Resonance) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Robyn Malcolm (Outrageous Fortune Series 4) – South Pacific Pictures (New Zealand)
Fann Wong (The Defining Moment) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Gu, Hye-Seon (Boys Over Flowers) – Korean Broadcasting System (Korea)
Joanne Peh (The Little Nyonya) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)
Yvonne Lim (Perfect Cut) – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 8 (Singapore)

Best Comedy Performance By An Actor/Actress

Kenneth Ma Kwok Ming (Man In Charge #8) – Television Broadcasts Limited (Hong Kong)
Chusak Lamsuk (Raberd Thurd Theung) – Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited (Singapore)
Chua Enlai (Parental Guidance) – Pics Talk Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Michael V (Bubble Gang) – GMA Network, Inc. (Philippines)
Rebecca Ashley Dass (Cosmo & George 1) – IBN 18 Broadcast Limited (India)

Techinica & Creative Categories

Best Cinematography

Fighting Spiders – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
Natural Born Traveller (Episode 3) – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
The Way We Live (Episode 5) – Living in the Shadow of the Volcano – August Pictures Pte Ltd (Singapore)
Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Women, Water and 10,000 miles – MediaCorp Pte Ltd [Caldecott Productions International] (Singapore)
Revealed – Diwali – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Direction

All Saints (Episode 465) – Seven Network Operations Limited (Australia)
Sudden Death – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Fighting Spiders – MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel 5 (Singapore)
One In A Million 3 Grand Final – 8TV (Malaysia)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Hip Korea – Rain – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Editing

Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Punjab’s Forgotten Women – IBN18 Broadcast Limited (India)
Inside Supercar – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Supermen of Malegaon – NHK [Japan Broadcasting Corporation] (Japan)
Little Red Art – MediaCorp Pte Ltd [Caldecott Productions International] (Singapore)
Man Made Marvels – Kuala Lumpur’s Smart Tunnels – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)

Best Achievement in HD

Storm Surfers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Inside Afghan ER – National Geographic Channel Asia (Singapore)
Revealed – Diwali – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)
Bird Without Borders – Black-Faced Spoonbills – Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
Byodoin Sound Stage – Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc. (Japan)
Natural Born Travellers – Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific (Singapore)