Dekada Cinemanila Movies

The 10th anniversary of Cinemanila will take place from October 16-29 at Gateway Mall, Araneta Center, Cubao.

Cinemanila has put together an impressive line-up of movies including films screened in Cannes, Venice and the grand winners from some of the major international film festivals plus the best films from more than 35 countries all over the world.

Main Competition

1. The Band’s Visit (Eran Kolirin, Israel)
2. Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, Australia)
3. Melancholia (Lav Diaz, Philippines)
4. Night Bus (Kiumars Pourahmad, Iran)
5. The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela (Olaf de Fleur Johannesson, Iceland/Philippines/France/Thailand)
6. United Red Army (Koji Wakamatsu,Japan)
7. Vanished Empire (Karen Shakhnazarov, Russia)

Southeast Asia Competition

1. 12 Lotus (Royston Tan, Singapore)
2. Adela (Adolf Alix, Philippines)
3. The Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Edwin, Indonesia)
4. Confessional (Jerrold Tarog and Ruel Dahis Antipuesto, Philippines)
5. Flower in the Pocket (Liew Seng Tat, Malaysia)
6. Love of Siam (Chukiat Sakveerakul, Thailand)
7. The Photograph (Nan Achnas, Indonesia)

Digital Lokal Competition

1. Ala Pobre ala Suerte (Briccio Santos)
2. Carnivore (Ato Bautista)
3. Imburnal (Sherad Anthony Sanchez)
4. Ang Manghuhula (Paolo Herras)
5. Next Attraction (Raya Martin)
6. Sisa (CJ Andaluz)

Young Cinema Competition

1. Amihan (Joanna Vasquez Arong)
2. Bunot (Ivy Universe Baldoza)
3. Esbat (Carlo Obispo)
4. Frou Frou Ssh, Wag Mong Sabihin Kay Itay (Michael Juat)
5. Inday Wanda (Nelson Caliguia)
6. Kalawang Na Ginto (Vic Acedillo Jr. )
7. Kamera (Mikhail Red)
8. Surreal Random MMS Texts Para Ed Ina, Agui Tan Kaamong Ya Makaiiliw Ed Sika : Gurgulis Ed Banua (Christopher Gozum)
9. Tumbang Preso (Antoinette Jadaone)
10. Undertakers (Emmanuel Palo)

Docs in Competition

1. Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (New Zealand/ South Africa/ Australia)
2. Joy to the World, Ang Prosesyon (Ray Defante Gibraltar, Che Villanueva, J.I.E. Teodoro, Oscar Nava, Philippines)
3. Marlon (Ralston Jover and James Amparo, Philippines)
4. Yugong Yishan- The Old Fool Who Moved The Mountains (Joanna Vasquez Arong, Philippines/ China)
5. Paper Cannot Wrap Up Embers (Rithy Panh,Cambodia)
6. Shahida – Brides of Allah (Natalie Assouline, Israel)
7. Teak Leaves at the Temple (Garin Nugroho, Indonesia)
8. Txt B4 Marriage (Rommel Sales, Philippines)