PMPC Star Awards for Movies 2012 Nominees

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 28th Star Awards for Movies (2012) organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club:

Movie of the Year
Ang Panday 2 (Imus Productions, Inc. / GMA Films)
Aswang (Regal Entertainment,Inc.)
In The Name of Love (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc.)
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story (Viva Communication Inc. / Scenema Concept Int’l.)
No Other Woman (Viva Films / Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
The Road (GMA Films)
My Neighbor’s Wife (Regal Entertainment, Inc.)

Digital Movie of the Year
Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank (Cinemalaya Foundation / Martinez-Rivera Films / Quantum Films Production)
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa (Cinemalaya Foundation / Vim Yapan / Alex Chua Productions / Bigtime Media Productions / SQ Films Laboratories, Inc. / Optima Digital)
Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig (Star Cinema / Archdiocese of Caceres / Marilou Diaz-Abaya Film Institute and Arts Center)
Patikul (Cinemalaya Foundation/ Xiti Productions / Sine Totoo Production)
Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay (Cinema One Originals)
Niño (Cinemalaya Foundation / Handurawan Films)
Thelma (Time Horizon Pictures/ Abracadabra Productions / Underground Logic)

Movie Director of the Year
Tikoy Aguiluz (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Mac Alejandre (Ang Panday 2)
Ruel S. Bayani (No Other Woman)
Olivia M. Lamasan (In The Name of Love)
Jun Lana (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Yam Laranas (The Road)
Jerrold Tarog (Aswang)

Digital Movie Director of the Year
Marilou Diaz-Abaya (Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig)
Loy Arcenas (Niño)
Earl Bontuyan (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)
Joel Lamangan (Patikul)
Marlon Rivera (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Paul Soriano (Thelma)
Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw Ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Movie Actress of The Year
Ai-Ai delas Alas (Enteng Ng Ina Mo)
Anne Curtis (No Other Woman)
Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Angel Locsin (In The Name of Love)
Lovi Poe (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Maja Salvador (Thelma)
Judy Ann Santos (My Househusband)

Movie Actor of the Year
Ryan Agoncillo (My Househusband)
Dingdong Dantes (Segunda Mano)
Jeorge Estregan (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Martin Escudero (Zombadings 1: Patayin Sa Shokot Si Remington)
Aga Muhlach (In The Name of Love)
Derek Ramsay (No Other Woman)
Jericho Rosales (Yesterday Today and Tomorrow)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year
Tetchie Agbayani (Thelma)
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino (Niño)
Julia Clarete (Bisperas)
Eugene Domingo (My Househusband)
Angelica Panganiban (Segunda Mano)
Eliza Pineda (Thelma)
Lovi Poe (Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year
Art Acuña (Niño)
Tirso Cruz III (Deadline)
Jake Cuenca (In The Name of Love)
Baron Geisler (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
John Regala (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Phillip Salvador (Ang Panday 2)
Dennis Trillo (Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow)

Movie Child Performer of the Year
Christopher Canduli (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)
Bugoy Cariño (Shake Rattle & Roll XIII, “Tamawo” episode)
Zaijian Jaranilla (Pak! Pak! My Dr. Kwak!)
Xyriel Manabat (Pak! Pak! My Dr. Kwak!)
Yogo Singh (Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig)
Robert “Buboy” Villar (Ang Panday 2)
Jillian Ward (Aswang)

New Movie Actress of the Year
Bonivie Budao (Busong)
Eula Caballero (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)
Peach Caparas (Ang Panday 2)
Joyce Ching (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
Lexi Fernandez (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
Solenn Heussaff (Temptation Island)
Remi Tolentino (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)

New Movie Actor of the Year
Albie Casiño (Aswang)
Matteo Guidicelli (Catch Me …I’m In Love)
Elmo Magalona (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
Kristoffer Martin (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
Derrick Monasterio (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
Rocco Nacino (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Alden Richards (The Road)

Movie Original Screenplay of the Year
Aloy Adlawan & Jerrold Tarog (Aswang)
Kriz Gazmen (No Other Woman)
Roy Iglesias (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Olivia Lamasan & Enrico Santos (In The Name of Love)
RJ Nuevas (Ang Panday 2)

Digital Movie Original Screenplay of the Year
Earl A. Bontuyan (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)
Froilan Medina & Paul Soriano (Thelma)
Chris Martinez (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Rody Vera (Niño)
Alvin Yapan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year
Hermann Claravall (In The Name of Love)
Yam Laranas (The Road)
Carlo Mendoza (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga)
Charlie Peralta (No Other Woman)
Toto Uy (Ang Panday 2)

Digital Movie Cinematographer of the Year
Odyssey Flores (Thelma)
Larry Manda (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Louie Quirino (Busong)
Mccoy Tarnate (Boundary)
Arvin Viola (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Movie Editor of the Year
Jason Canapay & Ryan Orduna (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Vito Cajili (No Other Woman)
Aleks Castaneda (Aswang)
Chrisel Galeno-Desuasido (Ang Panday 2)
Marya Ignacio (In The Name of Love)

Digital Movie Editor of the Year
Danny Añonuevo (Niño)
Mai Dionisio (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Ike Veneracion (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Mark Victor and Fabienne Bucher (Thelma)
John Anthony Wong (Deadline)

Movie Production Designer of the Year
Michael Español (Shake Rattle & Roll XIII, “Rain, Rain, Go Away” episode)
Leo Abaya (In The Name of Love)
Fritz Silorio, Mona Soriano, & Ronaldo Cadapan (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Richard Somes (Ang Panday 2)
Erick Torralba (My Neighbor’s Wife)

Digital Movie Production Designer of the Year
Laida Lim (Niño)
Edgar Martin Littaua (Patikul)
Norman Regalado (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Aped Santos (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Nina Torres (Thelma)

Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
Von de Guzman (In The Name of Love)
Von de Guzman (Ang Panday 2)
Jessie Lasaten (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Jesse Lucas (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Raul Mitra (No Other Woman)

Digital Movie Musical Scorer of the Year
Archie Castillo (Thelma)
Ronald de Asis, Jerome Velasco, & JC De Asis (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)
Von de Guzman (Patikul)
Vincent de Jesus (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Christine Muco & Jema Pamintuan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
Ditoy Aguila (Ang Panday 2)
Aurel Bilbao (Segunda Mano)
Lamberto Casas Jr. & Alex Tomboc (Aswang)
Albert Michael Idioma (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
Albert Michael Idioma (In The Name of Love)

Digital Movie Sound Engineer of the Year
Ditoy Aguila (Patikul)
Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (Thelma)
Raffy Magsaysay (Boundary)
Arnold Reodica (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Movie Original Theme Song of the Year
“Hari ng Tondo” (Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story)
“Tween Academy Anthem” (Tween Academy: Class of 2012)
“Who’s That Girl (Who’s That Girl)

Digital Movie Original Theme Song of the Year
“Ikaw Ang Aking Pag-ibig” (Ikaw Ang Pag-ibig)
“Kinukumutan Ka Ng Aking Titig” (Ang Sayaw Ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
“Sabaw” (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)
“Nowhere To Run” (Thelma)
“Paghihintay” from (Sa Ilalim Ng Tulay)

Darling of the Press
Atty. Persida Acosta
Ai-Ai delas Alas
Angel Locsin
Luis Manzano
Vicky Morales
Annabelle Rama
Daniel Razon
Bong Revilla

Ulirang Artista Awardee
Eddie Gutierrez

Ulirang Alagad sa Likod ng Kamera
Marilou Diaz-Abaya