PMPC Star Awards for TV 2011 Winners

Here’s the complete list of winners in the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2011:

Best Children Show: Art Angel (GMA-7)
Best Children Show Host: Tonipet Gaba and Roxanne Barcelo – Art Angel (GMA-7)
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show: Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show Host: Kat de Castro, Jason Gainza, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi – Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Best Lifestyle Show: Us Girls (Studio 23)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia-Kramer – Us Girls (Studio 23)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Bernadette Sembrano, Alex Santos, Iya Villania, Donita Rose, Winnie Cordero, Andrei Felix, Venus Raj – Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Youth-Oriented Show: Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Best New Male TV Personality: Teejay Marquez – Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7), and Derrick Monasterio – Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Best New Female TV Personality: Jillian Ward – Trudis Liit (GMA 7)
Best Horror or Fantasy Program: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda – Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show Host: Korina Sanchez – Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo – I-Witness (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special Pluma: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat (GMA News TV)
Best Public Service Program: Bitag (UNTV 37)
Best Public Service Program Host: Atty. Presida Acosta – Public Atorni (TV 5)
Best News Program: 24 Oras (GMA 7)
Best Male Newscaster: Anthony Taberna – Iba-Balita ni Anthony Taberna (Studio 23)
Best Female Newscaster: Vicky Morales – Saksi (GMA 7)
Best Talent Search Program: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5), and Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford – Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
Best Game Show: Panahon Ko ‘To!: Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Game Show Host: Vic Sotto – Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV5)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Moments (Net 25)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice de Belen – Spoon (Net 25)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Luis Manzano – E-Live (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Cristy Fermin – Paparazzi (TV 5)
Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Best Variety Show: Willing Willie (TV 5)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Allan K – Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga – ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Mini-Series: Agimat: Mga Alamat Ni Ramon Revilla Presents Kapitan Inggo (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Little Star (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Show: Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid – Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas – M3: Malay Mo Ma-develop (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology: Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face (TV 5)
Best Primetime TV Series: Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: Enchong Dee – “Parol” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas – “Krus” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor Coco Martin: Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actress Gretchen Barretto: Magkaribal (ABS-CBN)
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN
Hall of Fame as Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host – Boy Abunda
Hall of Fame as Best Drama Anthology – Maalaala Mo Kaya
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Susan Roces
Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award – Jessica Soho
Longest-Running Musical Variety Show Award – RPN-9’s Superstar, hosted by Ms. Nora Aunor
Master Star Builder Award – German “Kuya Germs” Moreno
Posthumous Award – Lito Calzado
Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Female) – Shamcey Supsup
Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Male) – Luis Manzano
Celebrity Skin of the Night – Aiko Melendez
Face of the Night (Male) – Piolo Pascual
Face of the Night (Female) – KC Concepcion
Star of the Night (Male) – Coco Martin
Star of the Night (Female) – Toni Gonzaga

Leave a Comment